About this sample
About this sample
Words: 513 |
3 min read
Published: May 24, 2022
Words: 513|Page: 1|3 min read
Lion is also called Panthera Leo, lion is from the species called Felidae and belongs to the members of the genus Panthera. The family of Felidae is built of cat animals like; Tiger, LION, Cheetah, Lynx, Jaguar, Leopard, and Domestic cat. Most the wild Lions live in Africa, below the Sahara desert but some populations exist in the Gir Forest of National pack in western India.
The female lion is called a lioness, the male Lion is called Lion and the young one is called a cub. Lions are very social animals the species form the pride. A group of Lion is called the pride. The pride consists of more female lions and cubs than male lion. Sometimes the pride may consist of 10 lionesses, 6 cubs, and a few males to help the pride fight against predators. Length of the Lion The female lion is smaller than the male Lion. An average female lion's height is about 0.9 - 1.1 meters in a shoulder stand. Its head is 164 - 184 cm, it body is 63 - 72 inches, its tail is about 72-80 cm, and it can weigh 126kg.
An average male lion's height is about 1.8 - 2.1 meters in shoulder stand, it's head range from 184 - 208 cm, Its body 72 - 83 inches, its tail 80 - 93 cm. Its can weighs190kg. Descriptive characteristics of LionLion are short, round-headed, reduced neck, round ear, muscular, and deep chested cat. The fur of the Lion have various color, it varies from light buff, yellow, silvery gray, and orange-brown. It tuft at the of its tail characteristics of LionThey have a sharp-pointed tongue, rasp called the papillae, which they used to scrape meat off the bone Lion is the only cat species which every one of them roars together. Lion's roars can long for about 40 seconds and can be heard in 8 kilometers away.
This makes the lion the strongest animal, its roar is very powerful. They rest in 20 hours a day, they eat and drink. They can eat up to 39 or 40 kg of meat at once. Lion can see in the night because they are accustomed to the dark. Lions are brave animals, They hunt mostly during the night, storms,s and twilight. Whenever there's is a storm, they take advantage of it and go out to hunting because the wind and noise of the storm won't let the prey hear them coming.
Lions can live in dry areas like the Kalahari desert, they feed on the prey and get water from plant-like Tsamma melon. Mane - is the hair that projects out on the back and around the neck of the lion. The mane of a full-grown lion is 16 cm long. The mane starts growing whenever the lion is aged 4. The older the lion the darker the mane. They exhibit the behavior of a selection of sex between their species which is called Sexual Dimorphism. There are spots on their body at a young age but gradually disappear as they grow maturely. Lion can live for about 14 - 15 years before they die.
Browse our vast selection of original essay samples, each expertly formatted and styled
Where do you want us to send this sample?
Be careful. This essay is not unique
This essay was donated by a student and is likely to have been used and submitted before
Download this Sample
Free samples may contain mistakes and not unique parts
Sorry, we could not paraphrase this essay. Our professional writers can rewrite it and get you a unique paper.
Please check your inbox.
We can write you a custom essay that will follow your exact instructions and meet the deadlines. Let's fix your grades together!